PRIVACY POLICY

INTENT

Protecting the privacy and confidentiality of personal information is an important aspect of the way that Almega Property Management Inc. conducts its business. Collecting, using, and disclosing personal information in an appropriate, responsible, and ethical manner is fundamental to Almega Property Management Inc. daily operations.

This Website Privacy Policy applies to all personal information within Almega Property Management Inc. possession and control and outlines how we managed personal information and safeguard individual privacy in accordance with applicable legislation.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal Information generally means any information or data about an individual that allows that individual to be identified.

 

ACCOUNTABILITY

The confidentiality of personal information is an important principle at Almega Property Management Inc (“Almega Co.”) and we are committed to doing so in a responsible manner.

The following concepts are at the foundation of Almega Co.’s approach to privacy protection as it relates to our existing tenants, prospective tenants, property owners, contractors and employees:

  • Almega Co. will collect, use or disclose personal information only for authorized purposes.
  • Almega Co. will comply with all applicable Provincial and Federal privacy laws.
  • Almega Co. will preserve the confidentiality, accuracy and security of personal information.
  • These principles will guide us in the collection, use, retention and disclosure of personal information.
  • Almega Co.’s Privacy Policy will be applied with diligence and care to all our undertakings.
  • Each employee is responsible for compliance with this policy in relation to the personal information under his/her control.
  • Personal information will only be used for the purposes identified and access to personal information will be restricted to those who need to have access to it.

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

Almega Co. collects and uses personal information solely for the purpose of conducting business and developing an understanding of its customers. Almega Co. hereby asserts that personal information will only be used for the following purposes:

  1. Verifying information pertaining to hiring and recruiting employees in order to check references and administer payroll and benefit plans.
  2. Verifying information pertaining to leasing a property and assessing potential tenants for the suitability as tenants.
  3. Verifying information pertaining to property management services and signing property management contracts.
  4. Contacting individuals who expressed interest in Almega Property Management services.

CONSENT

Consent to use the information supplied by prospective tenants is provided by means of a signature(s) on the “Rental Application” form. By signing the Rental Application the applicant gives permission to the landlord or his agent to perform credit checks, to contact current and previous employers, previous landlords, references, or to take any other reasonable steps to assess the Rental Application for creditworthiness. Additional consent is granted by signing the Leasing Agreement, if accepted to become a new tenant.

If a tenant applicant withdraws consent or refuses to provide certain personal information requested, it likely will mean that we cannot provide the applicant with a rental apartment or the services or information required.
Consent to use the information supplied by prospective employees is provided by means of the completion of an application for employment or submitting a resume.

Implied consent is granted by the individual when he/she contacts Almega Co., fills in an application, form or agrees to the terms of use on a website. This allows Almega Property Management Inc. to obtain or verify information from third parties (such as banks, credit bureaus, lenders, or insurance companies) in the process of assessing the eligibility of an individual, customer, client, job applicant, or business partner

There may be situations where we collect personal information without the tenant’s or employee’s express consent, such as in the case of an emergency where we believe the tenant/employee would consent if asked and it is impractical to obtain consent (e.g. information obtained by a relative about an absent tenant, or a building emergency may necessitate entering the suite), access public sources (i.e. government, court or tribunal records) or to investigate a breach of the Leasing Agreement or contravention of the law.

 

LIMITING COLLECTION

Personal information is only collected for necessary reasons and not indiscriminately. If we require information for any other purpose the individual will be notified of the new purpose and, subject to their consent, that new purpose will become an identified purpose. Almega Co. will only collect personal information by fair, lawful means and an appropriate staff member will be able to explain why the information is needed.

 

LIMITING USE, DISCLOSURE AND RETENTION

We may provide personal information about tenants or occupants to providers of utilities services and/or commodities to owner of the units. We may also disclose personal information to insurers, lenders or prospective purchasers of properties we own or manage. In all cases, before disclosing information, we would ensure the service provider agrees to comply, in its use of personal information obtained from the landlord, with the provisions of PIPEDA, and Almega Co.’s Privacy Policy.

We provide personal information about the potential tenants to the owners of the property so they can access the suitability of the applicants.

Almega Co. has guidelines and procedures in place for retention and destruction of personal information, taking into account legal requirements and restrictions. Personal information that has been used to make a decision about an individual will be kept for a reasonable time period that will allow the individual access to the information after the decision has been made. Information that does not have a specific purpose or that no longer fulfils its intended purpose is destroyed in a secure manner.

 

ACCURACY

We will strive to keep personal information as accurate, complete and up to date as necessary, taking into account its use and the interests of the individual. Personal information will only be updated when necessary to fulfill the specified purposes. If either party feels the use or disclosure of out of date or incomplete information would harm the individual, a request can be made to resubmit more accurate and current data. Personal information relating to tenants is normally available at Almega Co.’s management office serving the resident’s apartment building or condominium unit.

 

SAFEGUARDS

All of Almega Co.’s staff are responsible for maintaining and protecting all personal information under their control. We do not sell or transfer any personal information outside Almega Co. other than where explicit reference is made and approval obtained at the time the personal information is provided, or where passing that information to third parties is necessary to provide the information or service requested.

Information is kept at our premises, which are secured when office staff are not present. Information stored electronically is protected by passwords and other data security controls. Banking information provided for the purpose of electronic banking to pay rent is encrypted through software in use at Almega Co., which is supplied by the banking industry.

ACCESS TO, AND CORRECTION OF, YOUR INFORMATION

All individuals supplying personal information have the right to request to view the information relating to them, with some exceptions. Often all the individual has to do is ask, but it is possible we may request that the reason be stated in writing. If we cannot give access to the information requested, we will tell the person within 30 days, explaining as best we can why we cannot give access to the information. We may only refuse access as authorized by law, and in any event, will provide the individual with a written explanation for refusing the request.

If an individual believes there is a mistake in the information that we have on file, they have the right to request a correction although they may be asked to provide documentation. Where we agree that we made a mistake, we will make the correction and notify anyone to whom we sent this information. If we do not agree that we have made a mistake, we will still agree to include in our file a brief statement from the individual on the matter and we will forward that statement to anyone else who received the earlier information.

 

CHALLENGING COMPLIANCE

To make a formal complaint about our privacy practices, or for more general inquiries, requests may be made in writing to our Privacy Officer at Almega Co. Prgoooperty Management Inc., 25 Watline Avenue, Suite 501, Mississauga On. L4Z2Z1. The Privacy Officer will acknowledge receipt of the complaint, ensure that it is investigated promptly and provide a formal decision and explanation in writing.